Sunday, May 21, 2006

Engineering Students Stage First Counter-Protests!

Early on the morning of Friday, May 12, enterprising College of Engineering students took the time and trouble to produce 8 1/2 x 11 paper copies of all 123 flags that had been removed, then taped them to the walls of the Hall of Flags. Campus security - with some regret, apparently - dutifully removed the flags, but did not complete the removal until about 9:30 that morning.

Interestingly enough, this was never reported in the media. Are we surprised?

3 Comments:

Blogger John Welborn said...

I have a spare Canon iP1600 printer that can be commandeered in the future if needed.

Thu May 25, 03:10:00 PM PDT  
Blogger John Welborn said...

This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

Sun May 28, 12:32:00 AM PDT  
Blogger John Welborn said...

Given the manpower, the Hall of Flags display could be safely and persistently recreated using hand held or worn signs. They must be bigger than 8 1/2" x 11" (or considered a flier, but maybe still a sign if smaller) and no bigger than 8' x 3'.

From: http://www.uta.edu/studentgovernance/handbook_main.htm

Policies Governing Hand-Held Signs
1. Students, faculty, and staff may display a sign on campus by holding, carrying it by hand, or attaching it to their person. No advance permission is required.

2. Any person holding or carrying a sign shall exercise due care to avoid bumping, hitting, or injuring any other person.

3. Any person holding or carrying a sign at a speech, performance, or other event shall exercise due care to avoid blocking the view of any other person observing the speech, performance, or event. Depending on the venue, this may mean that signs may be displayed only around the perimeter of a room or an audience.

4. A law enforcement officer or an usher or other University employee if authorized by officials responsible for managing the venue, may warn any person that his or her sign is being handled in violation sections 2 and 3 above. If the violation persists after a clear warning, the law enforcement officer, authorized usher, or other authorized employee may appropriately respond to the violation.

Sun May 28, 12:36:00 AM PDT  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home